Are You Eligible For Express Entry To Canada?

  1. Are You Eligible For Express Entry To Canada?

How Much Do You Know About Express Entry?

 

For the immigrants who are skilled and qualified in a certain field the Canadian government started a system for immigration for these skilled immigrants in 2015 to easily grant them permanent residency in Canada. To increase the number of working-class people in Canada, on January 1st, 2015 the government started this program so that it pushes the economic growth. Express Entry helps in selecting the best candidate for the express immigration and invite them for a permanent residence by communicating with the skilled immigrants and listing all the immigrants that are applying through this channel. Most immigrants choose this system because of its fast process and approximately 80% of the chosen immigrants get their permanent citizenship in less than 6 months.

Eligibility Criteria for Getting Permanent Residence through Express Entry:

The Express Entry selects the candidates through these three programs:

1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
3. Canadian Experience Class

The eligibility criteria for Express Entry is based on the requirements of the above programs, let’s check the eligibility criteria for these programs:

Eligibility Requirement For Federal Skilled Worker Program:

The minimum requirements for this program include experience in skilled work, education and language ability. More description on these requirements is given below:

1. The candidate who is applying for the program must have at least 1 year of stable full-time job experience (or a stable equivalent in part-time job) in a skilled occupation that comes under the Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of Canadian government’s National Occupational Classification (NOC).
2. You must have passed the language test conducted by IRCC-designated language testing organization and should have met the language ability criteria of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.
3. The applying immigrant must have an education certificate from a Canadian school or college, or from a foreign school or college. Along with education certificate the immigrant should have report issued under Educational Credential Assessment for immigration purposes.
4. For entering in Express Entry pool you have to show the government that you have enough money to establish yourself and your family in Canada.

Eligibility Required For Federal Skilled Trades Program:

1. The candidate must have at least 2 years of full time work experience (or an equivalent part-time work experience) in a skilled trade occupation. According to the National Occupational Classification (NOC) the occupations that come under skilled trade are:

  • Major Group 72 – industrial, electrical and construction trades
  • Major Group 73 – maintenance and equipment operation trades
  • Major Group 82 – supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production
  • Major Group 92 – processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators
  • Minor Group 632 – chefs and cooks
  • Minor Group 633 – butchers and bakers

2. The education certificate is not necessary in this program.
3. The candidate should meet the speaking and listening criteria of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 and reading and writing criteria of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
4. For entering in Express Entry pool you have to show the government that you have enough money to establish yourself and your family in Canada.

Eligibility Required For Canadian Experience Class :

1. The candidate who is applying for the program must have at least 1 year of full-time job experience (or an equivalent in part-time job) in a skilled occupation. According to the National Occupational Classification (NOC) these skilled occupations are:

  • Skill Level 0 – Managerial Jobs
  • Skill Type A – professional jobs
  • Skill Type B – technical jobs and skilled trades

2. The immigrant must pass Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC jobs 0 or A and if the candidate come under NOC jobs B, then he or she must pass the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5.
3. The education qualification is not required in this program.

If you complete all these requirements, then you can submit your Express Entry Profile to the government to show that you are interested in taking permanent residence in Canada. After the submission every candidate gets a CSR (Comprehensive Ranking Score) which shows your overall ranking in the Express Entry pool. After the ranking, every two weeks the government operates an Express Entry draw and the candidates with the highest ranking in the pool gets an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Any candidate who receive an ITA he/she will go to the next round and the candidate who does not receive an ITA will have 12 months to submit the Express Entry Profile again. The next step in this process is that the candidates with ITA have to submit electronic Application for Permanent Residence (eAPR). If all the information provided by the candidate gets verified then after the completion of this process, the candidate gets Canadian permanent residence.

For more information about Express Entry contact us at 833-883-1010 or (416) 553-1010.

Posted in:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *