Quebec Immigration

Launched in 2018, this stream is for those who are already in the federal Express Entry Pool

  • QUEBEC IMMIGRATION ENCOMPASSES THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS:

    Though these immigration programs have their different requirements, they all have the same end result, which is the Canadian Permanent residence. However, when you consider the fact that recipients of the Canadian Permanent Residence can actually live in any part of Canada, you’ll understand why the Federal government must determine whether a person is criminally or medically inadmissible to Canada before they’re granted permanent residence.

    Since Quebec is a French speaking region, some of the Quebec immigration programs require some intermediate French proficiency, and the Quebec Experience Class program is an example of this. However, there is no French proficiency requirement for the Quebec Skilled Worker program, but having one will be an added bonus.

    WHAT DO YOU UNDERSTAND BY THE CONCEPT OF FIRST-COME FIRST-SERVED?

    This is an English expression meaning, receiving something according to your order of arrival. In immigration terms, first-come first-served means there’s no need for you to compete with others for your visa. In essence, you’re given the requirements and once you meet them; the government clears you to apply after which you’re granted visa.

    This is completely different from the Express Entry method where prospective newcomers are put in a pool and ranked according to their credentials and skills, after which the brightest candidates are selected from the pool. Only the high ranking candidates in the systems are allowed to put in their application for the Canadian Permanent Residence.

  • WHY CHOOSE QUEBEC?

    Being the largest Canadian province means that there are lots of opportunities for potential newcomers in Quebec. The province has invested quite a lot of resources to provide new families with all the resource and tools they’ll need to enjoy a successful life. There are lots of integration services for newcomers in Quebec. Free healthcare, access to public schools free, free language training, heavily subsidized higher institution education, and employment counseling/training, are some examples of these integration services.

    Quebec is however not without its own peculiar problems, with shortage of skilled labor and population decline, being the major ones. Quebec is trying to balance these problems by ensuring that prospective newcomers are all integrated into every level of the society.

    WHY SHOULD YOU APPLY FOR QUEBEC?

    Why should you apply now? You may never get another opportunity to apply under the first-come first-served system of immigration program. Most people are actually familiar with this particular system. It used to be the hallmark of Canadian Immigration programs till the Federal Government decided to implement the Express Entry program, which changed the status quo.

    WHAT IS THE IMPLICATION OF THIS FOR YOU?

    Quebec immigration is currently running on the first-come first-served system which is how applicants are accepted. This will continue all through 2015, but that might change in 2016. According to Kathleen Weil, Quebec’s Immigration Minister, Immigration Quebec is likely to replace the first-come first-served system of application with something akin to the Express Model in 2016. So by 2016/2017, applicants may be required to compete with each other for their visa.

WHY SHOULD YOU APPLY NOW?

If you have all the necessary qualifications, then I’ll recommend applying now. We might be approaching the exit of Canadian Immigration’s golden age and you wouldn’t want to miss out on that. Don’t just assume that because you’re qualified now, you’ll always be qualified. There is a high demand for Canadian Immigration, application quotas are filing up fast, and the authorities might decide to change their selection criteria or requirements.

LIVING IN QUEBEC:

Quebec has a mix of French and Canadian culture that gives it this diverse and vibrant atmosphere. This cultural fusion is best represented in the city of Montreal where our head office is located.

Montreal which is just hours away from Quebec City, Toronto and Ottawa is culturally and geographically the heart of East Canada.

And if you’re interested in other Canadian provinces, you can be sure that your right to work and live in any part of the country is protected under legislation (Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms).

Get Free Evaluation

THE QUEBEC EXPERIENCE PROGRAM (PEQ)

The Quebec province operates a number of immigration programs, The Quebec Experience Program also called programme de l’expérience québécoise – PEQ, happens to be one of such programs. PEQ was designed for applicants who’re proficient in French language and have some work or educational experience in Quebec. It is one of Quebec’s major immigration programs, so their applications are processed faster than other programs.

  • REQUIREMENTS FOR THE QUEBEC EXPERIENCE PROGRAM

    The following requirements must be met by every PEQ applicant to qualify for the program:

    • You must be ready to settle in Quebec and hold a job;
    • Must have resided temporarily in the Quebec province with the aim of studying or working and must have respected their stay requirements;
    • Must demonstrate an advanced knowledge of spoken French; this requirement only applies to the principal applicant, the accompanying spouse or children are not obliged to fulfill this requirement;
    • Must undertake to be responsible for the needs of any spouse, dependent children or de facto spouse included in their certificat de sélection du Québec application for a minimum of 3 months;
    • Must be up to 18 years old and must have a valid passport.

    Here are some of the acceptable qualifications for demonstrating advanced intermediate French-language proficiency:

    Apart from the general requirements, applicants must also meet some additional requirements if they’re applying as temporary foreign workers or international students.

  • REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT STREAM

    International students applying to PEQ must meet these additional requirements:

    • Have temporarily resided in Quebec with the aim of studying and must have fulfilled their stay requirements;
    • Must have resided in Quebec for a nothing less than half of their study program duration;
    • Hold a qualified Quebec diploma or be in a study program to be completed within 6 months of the application submission date; an applicant  whose study program was  completed 36 months before their application is not qualified to apply as an international student under the PEQ;
    • If the application is submitted from Quebec, then the applicant must have been legally residing in the province when the application was submitted.

    Not every Quebec educational program is eligible for PEQ. This is why candidates are enjoined to verify the status of their program, to know if it meets the requirements of PEQ for international students. Here are some of the eligible programs for PEQ applications:

    • Bachelor’s Degree
    • Master’s Degree
    • Doctorate
    • Diplôme d’études collégiales techniques (DEC – diploma of college studies, technical training);
    • Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – diploma of vocational studies)  with at least 1800 study hours;
    • Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – diploma of vocational studies) including an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP – attestation of vocational specialization) with at least 1800 continuing education hours qualifying for a particular trade.

    An international student that meets all these criteria can submit a CSQ application through PEQ. This program has no quota and applications are always welcome. PEQ applications are all paper-based, so they’ll be submitted to MIDI in hard copy for processing.

    Students applying under the auspices of the Québec Skilled Worker Program must show that they intend to live in the Québec province; however your freedom to work and live wherever you want is protected under the auspices of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms as a Canadian Permanent Resident.

  • REQUIREMENTS FOR WORKER STREAM

    Here are the requirements for candidates who are applying to be temporary foreign workers under the PEQ:

    • Legally reside in Québec either as a skilled foreign worker or as part of a youth exchange program (e.g. International Co-op Internship, Young Professionals or a working holiday)
    • Must have held a full-time management position, technical or professional level for not less than 12 months of the 24 months preceding their application submission, this program does not accept part-time work.
    • Must have held a full-time management job, technical or professional level as at the application submission date.
Get Free Evaluation

THE QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

The Quebec Skilled Worker (QSW) program now uses the Expression of Interest (EOI) classification system for its applicant selection. The applicants with the best QSW points are the ones invited to submit their applications to Quebec.

  • ADVANTAGE OVER EXPRESS ENTRY

    With Express Entry being in the news so much of recent, there are things we need to let you know: There aren’t a lot of options better than Quebec. You don’t need to demonstrate any settlement funds to the government when applying under QSW unlike what is obtainable in Express Entry, you can send your IELTS months after submitting your file. This means, you don’t have to delay your application till your IELTS is ready.

    When it comes to language test for applicants, the Quebec program is a lot more flexible and doesn’t require any minimum score unlike Express Entry. Though their Skilled Worker program is point-based, which means you still need to meet the minimum point requirement to apply. A high language score will boost your score and your chances of getting in.

    1. You don’t need to have a job offer
    2. You don’t have to be in the country to apply, you can actually apply from anywhere
    3. You  don’t need to demonstrate any settlement funds
    4. When it is over, you’ll get a Canadian Permanent Residence, which can be equated to the US Green Card
    5. It takes about 14 to 18 months to process it
  • REQUIREMENTS

    Here are the general requirements for the QSW program:

    1. Identification documents (i.e. birth certificate, and marriage certificate if you’re married)
    2. Necessary travel documents (copies of your residence visas for those applying from a country that is not their country of citizenship and valid passport)
    3. Educational documents (certificates and transcripts)
    4. You may be required to provide some employment documents depending on your qualifications.

    You may not need the results of your language test to apply, note however that you will still need to present them before you’re granted visa.

    Both IELTS and academic results are accepted by Immigration Quebec as proof of English proficiency. And DELF or TEF results for native French speakers.

How Do I Apply?

There are many benefits to be enjoyed from working with Toronto Immigration. Our industry standard services and amazing success rate speaks for itself. You will get unlimited access to our firm and staff. With us, your application will go in on time, making it easier to secure a space within the quota. We’ll help you submit your application without IELTS results and follow up for four months after the submission of your application. Therefore, you really don’t need your IELTS results or French test result to start processing your application.

Get Free Evaluation

THE QUEBEC ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

The Quebec Entrepreneur Program (QEP) can be considered a great qualification avenue for businessmen who would not normally qualify for permanent residency under all the other categories for skilled workers to qualify for the Canadian Permanent Residence.

There is a lot of demand for immigration programs for businesspersons in Canada. This is hardly surprising when you consider all the business opportunities Canada is offering. It offers a lot of tax incentives to businessmen, its private sector economy is booming and very few things compare to the security offered by the Canadian passport.

THE FOLLOWING DETERMINES ELIGIBILITY FOR THE QUEBEC ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM:

  • Your assets must be up to $300,000 CAD.
  • Must have two years’ experience running a full-time business in the preceding five years.
  • You must own a minimum of 25% of your business and it must be a profitable one.

You must also supply proof of any of these two options:

  1. You have plans to open a business venture in the province of Quebec, will invest at least $100,000 CAD and own 25% of your business OR
  2. You must have at least 25% interest in a Quebec business, invested a minimum of $100,000 CAD and must be actively involved in the daily operation of the business.

*Note that, this program has limited spots as there is a high demand for Canadian Permanent Residence.

  • Start Journey

    • Get Evaluated for FREE
    • Get a Response Back within 48 Hours
    • Immigrate to Canada!
    Free Evaluation
    • Top Immigration Services in Canada
    • 100% continuous support
    • Challenging the status quo
    • Customized to your needs
    • Multiple immigration services provider
    • Get started NOW!
  • What Clients Say

    I found Toronto Immigration services from Google….. They gave me excellent service… They explained me every thing and helped at every step of the way …. I love the service , Highly recommend Toronto Immigration services.
    5.0
    2019-03-19T13:29:27+00:00

    Sandeep Gupta

    I found Toronto Immigration services from Google….. They gave me excellent service… They explained me every thing and helped at every step of the way …. I love the service , Highly recommend Toronto Immigration services.
    Phenomenal team of lawyers . Diligence , patience & knowledge is their key strength. They treat every case unique and work with you to make it a success. Always ready to help & listen to your situations . The hand hold you in each & every step!!
    5.0
    2019-03-19T13:28:36+00:00

    George Novitzky

    Phenomenal team of lawyers . Diligence , patience & knowledge is their key strength. They treat every case unique and work with you to make it a success. Always ready to help & listen to your situations . The hand hold you in each & every step!!
    5
    2